IEEPA and Tariffs: A Legal Disconnect
[…] § 1701 of IEEPA specifies the circumstances in which he President may use the foregoing authorities. Specifically, the § 1702 authorities “…may be exercised to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or in substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.”

Congressional Oversight under IEEPA

§ 1703 of IEEPA incorporates several Congressional oversight measures on the President, which include:

  • Requiring that the President, “…in every possible instance, shall consult with the Congress before exercising any of the authorities granted by [IEEPA] and shall consult regularly with the Congress so long as such authorities are exercised.”