IEEPA and Tariffs: A Legal Disconnect
[…] With this historical context in mind, I will briefly summarize the President’s authority under IEEPA granted to him by Congress in § 1701 and § 1702, as well as Congress’ role through § 1703 and § 1706.

Presidential Authorities under IEEPA

Subject to certain specified statutory exemptions, § 1702 of IEEPA authorizes the President to impose far reaching regulations and prohibitions on cross-border trade and financial transactions that are subject to U.S. jurisdiction. However, there is no mention of “tariffs.” The closest such authorities get to the concept of “tariffs,” is where § 1702(a)(1)(B) authorizes the president to “…regulate…any…importation…of…any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States…”

§ 1701 of IEEPA specifies the circumstances in which he President may use the foregoing authorities.